Yamaha Tyros5

What's on - Concerts & Events

OrganFax brings you the most comprehensive listing of keyboard events in the country. You can sort the concerts between electronic, theatre and special events on the left of this page. If you would like your concerts or events listed here, please don't hesitate to contact us.

August 2017

1st
No CLUB MEETING @ Eastbourne Piano and Keyboard Club (more details)

Due to Rod & Tina working in Bournemouth, no members putting themselves forward to perform the committee have decided to have no meeting this month.

Joanne Naulls @ Sturton Le Steeple
John Romero @ South Yorkshire Keyboard and Organ Club
Alex Payler @ Bexley Music Club
  
2nd
Tony Whittaker** @ Cookhill Keyboard Club
Tony Whittaker @ Cookhill Keyboard Club (more details)

Yamaha Clavinova

Dave Smith @ Private Function (more details)

Afternoon Concert

Members Night 7.00 p.m @ North Herts Organ Society
  
3rd
Michael Wooldridge @ Berlin Silent Film Festival (more details)

www.babylonberlin.de

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Exeter Electronic Keyboard Club
Tim Flint @ Weston Organ and Keyboard Club
Mark Spafford @ Scunthorpe Organ Society
Pete Shaw @ Hydro Hotel, Llandudno (more details)

Pete Holloway Sound

Jon Smith @ North Staffs Organ and Keyboard Club
SOCIAL EVENING @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
  
4th
Elizabeth Harrison @ Colchester Organ Society
Michael Wooldridge @ Berlin Silent Film Festival (more details)

www.babylonberlin.de

  
5th
Tony Whittaker @ MERIDEN private event (more details)

Dance Band gig

Michael Wooldridge @ Berlin Silent Film Festival (more details)

www.babylonberlin.de

Daniel Watt FLCM @ Canary Club Norwich
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Michael Holmes @ Stockport Plaza (more details)

Private function

Joanne Naulls @ Weston rms, Gainsborough
Elizabeth Harrison @ Mellor Brook Community Centre
Pete Shaw @ Borough Social Club, Swinton (more details)

With the legendary Fred Shawcross

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ The Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2FT.
  
6th
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Bagworth Working Mens Club, Bagworth, Leicester.
Gary Cole @ Memorial Hall, Cleethorpes (more details)

tea dance with tea & cakes

Chris Powell @ Cinema Organ Society - Midlands and Wales District
Joanne Naulls @ Weston rms pm, Lincoln Naval @ night
Claire Greig @ Wisbech - KeyNote CONCERTS
Elizabeth Harrison @ Wigginton Dance
John Romero @ Northallerton; Music For Northallerton
Michael Wooldridge @ Berlin Silent Film Festival (more details)

www.babylonberlin.de

Jean Martyn ATCL LGSM @ Hereford all seasons dance studio
Chris Stanbury @ Bagworth Social Club Dance
  
7th
Claire Greig @ Nottingham Organ Society
Penny Weedon @ Cheadle and District Organ Society
Stephen Foulkes @ Scarborough Electronic Organ Society
  
8th
Derek Donovan @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

Derek plays Harmonics. ?second Artiste to be confirmed

David Greenwood @ East Coast Organ Society
Jon Smith @ St Helens Organ Society
Robert Davies @ Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club
Tim Flint @ Withernsea Organ Society
Joanne Naulls @ Sturton le Steeple Village Hall
Matthew Bason @ Blackpool Keyboard Club
Paul Carman @ Penrith and District Organ Society
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Tony Stace @ East Devon Organ Club
  
9th
Chris Powell @ Lincoln Electronic Organ and Keyboard Society
Andrew Nix @ Abergele and District Electronic Organ Society
Andy Quin @ Regent St Cinema, London (more details)

Organ prologue start 1:40 pm.

Joanne Naulls @ South Kelsey Tea Dance
Tony Stace @ Sutton in Ashfield Electronic Organ Society
Matthew Bason @ Paragon, Westbury, nr. Trowbridge (more details)

Ballroom & Sequence Dance

Old Tyme theme night @ Herne Bay Organ and Keyboard Club
Members Nite/AGM @ East London and Essex Electronic Keyboard Club (more details)

Members Nite/AGM

David Harrild @ Clacton Keyboard Music Club (Formerly Clacton & District Organ Society)
Dave Smith @ Private Function (more details)

Jazz Event

Paul Carman @ Horsham Organ and Keyboard Society
  
10th
Keyboard Rehearsal @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

10.00a.m.-12m.d. all welcome

Chiho Sunamoto @ York Electronic Organ & Keyboard Society (more details)

(With guest Jon Smth)

  
11th
Byron Jones @ Bristol Hammond and Electronic Organ Society
Martin Orbidans @ Shrewsbury Flower Show
Elizabeth Harrison @ Gargrave Village Hall
  
12th
Elizabeth Harrison @ Breakaway Dance Club - Middlewich
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Matthew Bason @ Walsoken Village Hall, near Emneth, Cambs (more details)

Sequence Dance

Kevin Morgan @ St Albans Organ Theatre
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Gresley Old Hall, Church Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire
David Redfern @ Tywyn Wurlitzer (more details)

Tea Dance - 2:30pm start

David Ingley @ Blackheath Conservative Club
Gary Cole @ Barnetby village hall.
  
13th
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Mark Thompson @ Music for the North East
Joanne Naulls @ Drax Sports & Social Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Enderby & District Social Club, Enderby, Leicester
Kevin Grunill @ Rutland Organ and Keyboard Music Club
Kevin Grunill B.A. (Hons) @ Rutland Organ and Keyboard Music Club
Ryan Edwards @ Stilton In Tune
Gary Cole @ Pensioners Hall, Skegness 2pm / Humber royal, Grimsby 7.30pm
David Ingley @ Quarry Bank Conservative Club
Bill Campbell @ Cinema Organ Society - Northern District
Chris Stanbury @ East Sussex National Wurlitzer (more details)

Dance, 3pm

Daniel Watt FLCM @ Braza Club March
  
14th
Chiho Sunamoto @ Felixstowe Electronic Organ Club
Reg Rawlings @ Medway Organ and Keyboard Club
David Ingley @ Coseley WMC
Social @ Derby Organ and Keyboard Club
  
15th
Ray Campbell @ Thanet Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
Chris Powell @ Bedworth Organ Society
David Harrild @ Bideford Keyboard and Organ Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Burton Dance & Social Club, Marstons Club, Burton on Trent
Michael Wooldridge @ Bournemouth Electronic Organ Society
Kevin Grunill B.A. (Hons) @ Barnsley White Rose Organ & Keyboard Society
Michael Sullivan @ Bolton In Tune (BADEOS)
Robert Davies @ South Yorkshire Keyboard and Organ Club
  
16th
Jon Smith @ Kings Lynn Organ Club (more details)

at West Winch Village Hall

Claire Greig @ Great Yarmouth Live Keyboard Music Club
Chris Powell @ Charnwood Music For You (more details)

Chris' very own organ club presenting the countries finest players each month. Call 01530 274270 for more details or visit www.midlandsmusicforall.co.uk

John Cooper @ Bourne Organ Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Rolls Royce Pavilion, Moor Lane, Derby
Keyboard Night @ Cardiff Live Music Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ St Austell Organ & Keyboard Club
  
17th
Robert Davies @ Harrogate Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
Chris Powell @ Burntwood Music For You (more details)

Chris' very own organ club presenting the countries finest players each month. Call 01530 274270 for more details or visit www.midlandsmusicforall.co.uk

Open Night @ North Staffs Organ and Keyboard Club
Pete Shaw @ Hydro Hotel, Llandudno (more details)

Pete Holloway Sound

Andrew Varley @ Sussex Keyboard and Organ Club
SOCIAL EVENING @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
Alex Payler @ Weyhill Electronic Organ Society
David Ingley @ Pershore WMC
Elizabeth Harrison @ St Tudy Cornwall
  
18th
Michael Wooldridge @ Switzerland (more details)

Michael plays Paramount Virtual Organ in Lachen

Paul Carman @ Ascot Organ and Keyboard Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ Burgess Hill Keyboard Club
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Brett Wales @ Faversham Organ & Keyboard Concerts
  
19th
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Harold Clowes Community Hall, Stoke on Trent.
Michael Wooldridge @ Switzerland (more details)

Michael plays Paramount Virtual Organ in Lachen

Elizabeth Harrison @ Canary Club Norwich
David Ingley @ Exeter St. Thomas Cricket Club
Chris Powell @ H.I.A.M Sports & Social Club
Chiho Sunamoto @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
Dave Smith @ Private Function
Gary Cole @ Memorial Hall, Cleethorpes
Pete Shaw @ Musical Showtime, Sussex (more details)

1st Visit

Chris Stanbury @ Chelmsford Organ and Keyboard Club
GARDEN PARTY @ St Albans Keyboard & Organ Club
  
20th
Chiho Sunamoto @ Aldermaston Concert Centre
Michael Wooldridge @ Switzerland (more details)

Michael plays Paramount Virtual Organ in Lachen

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Bagworth Working Mens Club, Bagworth, Leicester.
Stephen Austin @ Rye Wurlitzer
David Ingley @ Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Lewis Scott @ Sunderland Theatre Organ Preservation Society
Elizabeth Harrison @ Burtey Fen Collection
  
21st
David Ingley @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

Jean Martyn ATCL LGSM @ Switzerland
Pete Shaw @ Nene Valley Organ Club - Northampton
David Ingley @ Music In Llandudno, Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Ian Griffin @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel Llandudno

Claire Greig @ Hull - The Organised Music Society (TOMS)
Ian Griffin @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, informal Morning Concert

Andrew Nix @ Derby Organ and Keyboard Club
David Harrild @ Brentwood Organ and Keyboard Club
  
22nd
Chris Stanbury @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

Elizabeth Harrison @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Afternoon and Evening Concert

Dave Smith @ Private Function
David Ingley @ Music In Llandudno, Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Chris Powell @ Launceston Electronic Organ Club (more details)

We are back 7.30pm at Eagle House Hotel. 3 Castle Street. Launceston. PL15 8BA. (Tel 01566 776142 John Ellacott Secretary)

Brett Wales @ Gloucestershire Keyboard and Organ Club
Peter Judd - John Booth @ St Albans Keyboard & Organ Club
  
23rd
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Burton Upon Trent Town Hall
David Ingley @ Music In Llandudno, Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Pete Shaw @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

Chris Stanbury @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Informal Morning Concert

Tim Flint @ Llay Organ Society
Kevin Morgan @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

  
24th
David Ingley @ Music In Llandudno, Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Chiho Sunamoto @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

Pete Shaw @ Hydro Hotel, Llandudno (more details)

Pete Holloway Sound

Jon Smith @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Evening Concert

Kevin Morgan @ Musical Breaks (more details)

Kensington Hotel, Llandudno, Informal Morning Concert

Chris Powell @ Taunton and Wellington Keyboard Club
  
25th
David Ingley @ Music In Llandudno, Kensington Hotel, Llandudno
Martin Orbidans @ Isle of Wight (outdoor festival)
Claire Greig @ Crawley Keyboard Club
Paul Carman @ Sheppey Organ Club
Byron Jones @ South Molton Organ and Keyboard Club
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Germany, Dinner-Show, Bad Rothenfelde
  
26th
Richard Hills @ Wizard Compton, Bristol
Pete Shaw @ St Andrews Cricket & Bowling Club, Burnley (more details)

Pete Shaw In Cabaret

Michael Holmes @ Stockport Plaza (more details)

Private function

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Norton House Country Club, 246 - 248 Norton Lane, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. S8 8HD
Gary Cole @ Hiam Sports & Social Club
David Ingley @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

Saturday Night Dance, 7.30pm

  
27th
Michael Holmes @ Stockport Plaza (more details)

Private function

Gary Cole @ Haddenham Sports & Social, Cambs
Daniel Watt FLCM @ Pavillion Club Stockingford Nuneaton
David Ingley @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SHOWTIME 2.30pm

  
28th
John Mann @ Scarborough Electronic Organ Society (more details)

Special Event, plus guest appearance by Sarah Bryant

John Romero @ Ferrari Stage @ Carfest North (more details)

Italian Theme (Chester)

Joanne Naulls @ Bawtry Dance Club
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Concert Gelderland, Holland
Elizabeth Harrison @ Leyland In Tune
  
29th
Robert Davies @ Hastings & Bexhill Organ & Keyboard Society
Elizabeth Harrison @ South Yorkshire Keyboard and Organ Club
John Romero @ Ferrari Stage @ Carfest North (more details)

Italian Theme (Chester)

Mike Hall @ Orpington Keyboard Club
Chiho Sunamoto @ Norwich Electronic Organ and Keyboard Club
Jon Smith @ Norwich Electronic Organ and Keyboard Club (more details)

Dual Concert

Matthew Bason @ Russel Park Club, Bedford (more details)

Keys & Vocals Night

  
30th
The Members Entertain @ Regis Organ and Keyboard Club
Chiho Sunamoto @ Verwood Organ Society (more details)

Duet show with Jon Smith

Plooughmans/Talent players night @ Great Yarmouth Live Keyboard Music Club (more details)

Ploughmans Supper £6.50 Including Admission. Admission Only £2.50 Please book for ploughmans

John Romero @ Ferrari Stage @ Carfest North (more details)

Italian Theme (Chester)

Pete Shaw @ Bedford Organ and Keyboard Club
  
31st
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Zingari Ballroom and Sequence Dance Club College St Long Eaton Notts. NG10 4NP
Pete Shaw @ Hydro Hotel, Llandudno (more details)

Pete Holloway Sound

Paul Carman @ Kingswinford and District Organ Society
Joanne Naulls @ Stockport Organ & Keyboard Club
Keyboard Rehearsal @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

10.00a.m.-12md. all welcome

David Ingley @ Warren Farm Ex-Serviceman's Club (more details)

Afternoon Tea Dance

SOCIAL EVENING @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
The Yamaha Club
Cinema Organ Society
CarillonStudios.com

Festivals and Residentials

For a complete list of the UK's leading festivals and organ/keyboard residentials, click here.