What's on - Concerts & Events

OrganFax brings you the most comprehensive listing of keyboard events in the country. You can sort the concerts between electronic, theatre and special events on the left of this page. If you would like your concerts or events listed here, please don't hesitate to contact us.

March 2018

1st
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Zingari Ballroom and Sequence Dance Club College St Long Eaton Notts. NG10 4NP
Dave Smith @ North Staffs Organ and Keyboard Club
Brett Wales @ Scunthorpe Organ Society
David Ingley @ Weston Organ and Keyboard Club
Social night @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
  
2nd
Elizabeth Harrison @ Bolton Abbey Dance
Andy Quin @ Coventry University (more details)

Piano masterclass

Rod Pooley @ Colchester Organ Society
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ www.finetuneevents.co.uk / Chester Festival (more details)

Tel: 01530 249998 Co-hosted with Liz Harrison

Pete Shaw @ Mollington Banastre Hotel, Chester (more details)

Fine Tune Events Festival

  
3rd
Gary Cole @ tuddhoe working mens
Elizabeth Harrison @ Fine Tune Events - Chester
David Ingley @ Quarry Bank Conservative Club
Chris Powell @ St. Stephens’s Church, Burnley, 7.30pm (more details)

7.30pm

Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ www.finetuneevents.co.uk / Chester Festival (more details)

Tel: 01530 249998 Co-hosted with Liz Harrison

Daniel Watt FLCM @ Prattens Social Club
Matthew Bason @ St. Cuthberts Hall, Bedford (more details)

TICKET ONLY - Jazz & Ragtime Piano Concert

Pete Shaw @ Hazelgrove Golf Club, Stockport (more details)

St Johns lodge ladies evening

Joanne Naulls @ Weston Rms, Gainsborough
Mark Spafford @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SVHMC DANCE 7.30pm

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Norton House Country Club, 246 - 248 Norton Lane, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. S8 8HD
  
4th
Chris Powell @ Dance, Pavilion, Stockingford
Gary Cole @ Memorial Hall. Cleethorpes
Robert Wolfe @ Singing Hills Wurlitzer
Nigel Ogden @ Cinema Organ Society - Midlands and Wales District
Chris Stanbury @ Thorngate Halls Dancing
David Harrild @ Northallerton; Music For Northallerton
Elizabeth Harrison @ Fine Tune Events - Chester
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ www.finetuneevents.co.uk / Chester Festival (more details)

Tel: 01530 249998 Co-hosted with Liz Harrison

Pete Shaw @ The Lowrey, Manchester (more details)

Private Event

David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Joanne Naulls @ Weston Rms, Gainsborough
Michael Wooldridge @ East Sussex National Wurlitzer (more details)

3pm Dance

James Sargeant @ Wisbech - KeyNote CONCERTS
  
5th
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Nuneaton and District Organ Society
Chris Stanbury @ Nottingham Organ Society
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Cheadle and District Organ Society
Ian Griffin @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Kevin Grunill B.A. (Hons) @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Cheadle and District Organ Society
  
6th
Harry Harris (Harry the Piano) @ Eastbourne Piano and Keyboard Club (more details)

This is a very special concert by one of the worlds best pianists. Harry regularly appears on Radio 2 Friday night is Music Night. He was the pianist on Channel 4s Big Breakfast and recently has toured with Alexander Armstrong BBC Pointless. A night definitely not to be missed. Admission £10 Members and Guests.

Chris Powell @ Bexley Music Club
Jean Martyn ATCL LGSM @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Michael Wooldridge @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Ian Griffin @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE) (more details)

Informal Morning Concert

David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Joanne Naulls @ Sturton le Steeple Village Hall
  
7th
Tony Stace @ Grimsby Keyboard & Electronic Organ Club
Michael Wooldridge @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE) (more details)

Informal Morning Concert

DirkJan Ranzijn @ Ollerton and District Organ Society (more details)

Concert Show

Ian House @ North Herts Organ Society
David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Jon Smith @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Chiho Sunamoto @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
  
8th
Jon Smith @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE) (more details)

Informal Bar Duets with David Ingley

Chiho Sunamoto @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE) (more details)

Informal Morning Concert

David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Brett Wales @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Bournemouth Pavilion
Chris Stanbury @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE) (more details)

Informal Afternoon Concert

John Cooper @ Sleaford Organ Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ York Electronic Organ & Keyboard Society
  
9th
David Ingley @ Association of Organ Enthusiasts (AOE)
Chris Powell @ Bristol Hammond and Electronic Organ Society (more details)

7.30pm

  
10th
Johnny Boonham @ Memorial Hall, Coven., WV9 5DL.
Gary Cole @ Memorial hall, Cleethorpes
Chris Powell @ Beer Wurlitzer
Michael Wooldridge @ North East Theatre Organ Association
Robert Wolfe @ Penistone Cinema Organ Trust (more details)

Astoria Centre, Barnsley

Pete Shaw @ Borough Social Club, Swinton (more details)

With legendary Drummer Fred Shawcross

Len Rawle @ St Albans Organ Theatre
David Lingwood @ Cambridge Electronic Organ Society
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Smallthorne Community Centre, Community Drive, Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent
Matthew Bason @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SVHMC DANCE 7.30pm

Elizabeth Harrison @ Cummersdale Dance
David Ingley @ Lea Hall Allotments Club, Birmingham
  
11th
Gary Cole @ British sugar. Bury st edmunds
Michael Wooldridge @ North East Theatre Organ Association
Byron Jones @ Rutland Organ and Keyboard Music Club
Stephen Austin @ The "Tower Lounge", Worcester
Robert Wolfe @ Henley & District Theatre Organ Trust
Phil Kelsall @ Gainsborough Organ and Keyboard Club (more details)

2.30pm

Paul Carman @ Stilton In Tune
Daniel Watt FLCM @ Music for the North East
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Peterborough Theatre Organ Preservation Society (PTOPS)
Chris Powell @ March Braza
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Edgefold Club, Matlock, Derbyshire
Pete Shaw @ Borough Social Club, Swinton (more details)

With Legendary Drummer Fred Shawcross

  
12th
Rod Pooley @ Banstead Organ and Keyboard Club
Gordon Stewart @ Huddersfield Town Hall (more details)

Lunchtime concert at 1pm. Tickets £5. Lunches available from 11.30am. Programme includes music by Susato, Sweelinck, Bach, Feike Asma, van Oortmerssen, Aston, Bourgeois and Widor. Box Office Tel: 01484 225755 or book online at www.kirkleestownhalls.co.uk

Chris Stanbury @ Medway Organ and Keyboard Club
Chris Jones @ Felixstowe Electronic Organ Club
  
13th
David Thomas @ Abergele and District Electronic Organ Society
Matthew Bason @ Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club
Ian Griffin @ Withernsea Organ Society
Chris Powell @ Penrith and District Organ Society
Mark Thompson @ East Devon Organ Club
John Romero @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

John plays both Keyboard and Accordian

  
14th
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Rolls Royce Pavilion, Moor Lane, Derby
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ East London and Essex Electronic Keyboard Club
Chris Powell @ Charnwood Music For All (more details)

Chris' very own organ club... presenting Pete Shaw . Concerts start at 7.30pm Contact 01530 274270 for more details.

Pete Shaw @ Charnwood Music For All
Paul Carman @ Lincoln Electronic Organ and Keyboard Society (more details)

Starts at 19:30 after the AGM that starts at 18:45

Chiho Sunamoto @ Clacton Keyboard Music Club (Formerly Clacton & District Organ Society)
Elizabeth Harrison @ Hailsham Organ Club
Brett Wales @ World of Music (formally North East Derbyshire Organ Society)
Joanne Naulls @ South Kelsey Tea Dance
Rod Pooley @ Herne Bay Organ and Keyboard Club
Ian Griffin @ Sutton in Ashfield Electronic Organ Society
  
15th
Chris Powell @ Burntwood Music For All (more details)

Chris' very own organ club... presenting Pete Shaw . Concerts start at 7.30pm Contact 01530 274270 for more details.

Open Night @ North Staffs Organ and Keyboard Club
Pete Shaw @ Burntwood Music For All
Elizabeth Harrison @ Bournemouth Pavilion
Chris Jones @ Weyhill Electronic Organ Society
John Bowdler @ Sussex Keyboard and Organ Club
Mark Thompson @ Harrogate Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
Social night @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
  
16th
Andrew Nix @ TOPNOTE EVENTS:Fairfield Manor 4* Hotel, York Festival. £265pp - Details Andrew 01757 708509 or Tony 01609 748295
Chris Powell @ Top Note Festivals, York
John Cooper @ TOPNOTE EVENTS:Fairfield Manor 4* Hotel, York Festival. £265pp - Details Andrew 01757 708509 or Tony 01609 748295
Tony Stace @ YORK TOPNOTE FESTIVAL £265 PER PERSON Contact Tony on 01609 748295 to find out more and book this fabulous Hotel.
James Sargeant @ Burgess Hill Keyboard Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ Ascot Organ and Keyboard Club
  
17th
Tony Stace @ YORK TOPNOTE FESTIVAL £265 PER PERSON Contact Tony on 01609 748295 to find out more and book this fabulous Hotel.
Andy Quin @ Woking Leisure Centre
John Romero @ York Mercure Festival
Andrew Nix @ TOPNOTE EVENTS:Fairfield Manor 4* Hotel, York Festival. £265pp - Details Andrew 01757 708509 or Tony 01609 748295
Gary Cole @ All Saints Hall, Huthwaite
John Cooper @ TOPNOTE EVENTS:Fairfield Manor 4* Hotel, York Festival. £265pp - Details Andrew 01757 708509 or Tony 01609 748295
David Ingley @ Blackheath Conservative Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ Mellor Brook Community Centre
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Coronation Hall, Woodhall Spa, Lincs.
Jason Lee & Nigel Dawes @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
  
18th
Tony Stace @ YORK TOPNOTE FESTIVAL £265 PER PERSON Contact Tony on 01609 748295 to find out more and book this fabulous Hotel.
Michael Wooldridge @ Scottish Cinema Organ Trust (COS)
Chris Powell @ Shropshire Theatre Organ Trust
Gary Cole @ Pensioners Hall. Skegness
Jon Smith @ Aldermaston Concert Centre
David Ingley @ Paulton Rovers Football Club
Andrew Nix @ TOPNOTE EVENTS:Fairfield Manor 4* Hotel, York Festival. £265pp - Details Andrew 01757 708509 or Tony 01609 748295
John Romero @ York Mercure Festival
Martin Atterbury @ Scarborough Electronic Organ Society (more details)

Sunday 2.30pm

Cameron Lloyd @ North Lincolnshire Theatre Organ Preservation Society (more details)

Doors Open 2.00pm, Admission £6.00.

Robert Wolfe @ Lancastrian Theatre Organ Trust - Stockport (more details)

2.30pm

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Bagworth Working Mens Club, Bagworth, Leicester.
Chris Stanbury @ East Sussex National Wurlitzer (more details)

3pm Dance

  
19th
David Harrild @ Nene Valley Organ Club - Northampton
Chiho Sunamoto @ Hull - The Organised Music Society (TOMS) (more details)

with Jon Smith

  
20th
Andrew Nix @ Bolton In Tune (BADEOS)
Byron Jones @ Bournemouth Electronic Organ Society
Ryan Edwards @ Bideford Keyboard and Organ Club
Howard Beaumont @ Woodhall Spa and District Organ Society
John Cooper @ Bedworth Organ Society
  
21st
Andrew Nix @ Bourne Organ Club
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Great Yarmouth Live Keyboard Music Club
Ryan Edwards @ Llay Organ Society
Chiho Sunamoto @ Broadway Organ Society
Chris Powell @ Kings Lynn Organ Club
David Ingley @ Watford Organ & Keyboard Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Stockingford Allotment Association Pavilion, Nuneaton, Warwickshire (more details)

Tea Dance 1.15pm start

Nicola Bower and John Beesley @ Fife Electronic Organ Society
  
22nd
Ryan Edwards @ Kingswinford and District Organ Society
  
23rd
David Ingley @ Old Time Dance Society, Rendezvous Hotel, Skipton
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Etwall Dance Club, The Chimneys, Willington,Derby. DE65 6PP
Daniel Watt FLCM @ Music & Mirth Weekend Skegness
Andrew Nix @ Sheppey Organ Club
Pete Shaw @ Briston Organ Shows (more details)

1st appearance

Matthew Bason @ Music and Mirth Weekend - Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Pre-booked rooms only - call 01933 420130 for more details

Elizabeth Harrison @ Soltaire Charity Show
Michael Wooldridge @ Cookhill Keyboard Club
Chiho Sunamoto @ St Edmundsbury In Tune (more details)

Horringer Community Centre, Horringer, Nr Bury St Edmunds, IP29 5RU. Contact Mike Roberts 01359 250704 or 07773 244616. Email mikedrob27@gmail.com

  
24th
Pete Shaw @ Borough Social Club, Swinton (more details)

With Legendary Drummer Fred Shawcross

Daniel Watt FLCM @ Music & Mirth Weekend Skegness
David Ingley @ Old Time Dance Society, Rendezvous Hotel, Skipton
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ Welland Pk. Academy, Market Harborough
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ The Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2FT.
Elizabeth Harrison @ Allithwaite Community Hall
Matthew Bason @ Music and Mirth Weekend - Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Pre-booked rooms only - call 01933 420130 for more details

DirkJan Ranzijn @ Special Concert, Holland (more details)

Concert, Gelderland, Holland

Gary Cole @ Quick Quick slow stoke
  
25th
Howard Beaumont @ Burtey Fen Collection
Gary Cole @ Hiam
Stephen Austin @ Harworth Christie Organ Enthusiasts
Daniel Watt FLCM @ Music & Mirth Weekend Skegness
Phil Kelsall @ The Worthing Wurlitzer (more details)

From the Blackpool Tower Ballroom

David Ingley @ Old Time Dance Society, Rendezvous Hotel, Skipton
Pete Shaw @ Borough Social Club, Swinton (more details)

With Legendary Drummer Fred Shawcross

Robert Wolfe @ Rye Wurlitzer
Michael Wooldridge @ Regis Organ and Keyboard Club (more details)

2.30pm - with the Young Stars from the Rye Wurlitzer Academy

Chiho Sunamoto @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SHOWTIME 2.30pm

Joanne Naulls @ Drax Sports & Social Club
Andy Quin @ Curzon Community Cinema (more details)

Accompanying Silent Film Classic The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)

Matthew Bason @ Music and Mirth Weekend - Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Pre-booked rooms only - call 01933 420130 for more details

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Stockingford Allotment Association Pavilion, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
  
26th
Gordon Stewart @ Huddersfield Town Hall (more details)

Lunchtime concert at 1pm. Tickets £5. Lunches available from 11.30am. Programme includes music by Baldwin, Couperin, Bach, Carter, Hollins, Lefebure-Wely, Spedding and Liszt. Box Office Tel: 01484 225755 or book online at www.kirkleestownhalls.co.uk

David Last @ Leyland In Tune
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Brentwood Organ and Keyboard Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ Host Leyland In Tune
Howard Beaumont @ Derby Organ and Keyboard Club
  
27th
Steve Hubble @ Launceston Electronic Organ Club (more details)

Eagle House Hotel. 3 Castle Street. Launceston. PL15 8BA.

Rod Pooley @ Gloucestershire Keyboard and Organ Club
John Cooper @ Norwich Electronic Organ and Keyboard Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ New Forest Organ Society
Matthew Bason @ Russel Park Club, Bedford (more details)

Dance Night - Keys & Vocals

Chris Jones @ Orpington Keyboard Club (more details)

Afternoon Concert from 2.30pm

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Burton Dance & Social Club, Marstons Club, Burton on Trent
JELLY NIGHT - John Plumridge @ St Albans Keyboard & Organ Club
Ryan Edwards @ Hastings & Bexhill Organ & Keyboard Society
David Ingley @ Thanet Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
  
28th
Michael Wooldridge @ Bournemouth Pavilion Ballroom Tea Dance with vocalist Emily Matthews (more details)

3pm, 01202 451 870

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Bedford Organ and Keyboard Club
Matthew Bason @ Verwood in Tune
Elizabeth Harrison @ Faversham Organ & Keyboard Concerts
Talent Night @ Great Yarmouth Live Keyboard Music Club
  
29th
John Cooper @ Stockport Organ & Keyboard Club (more details)

Something different

Social night @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
Michael Wooldridge @ Bournemouth Pavilion
Nicholas Martin B.E.M. @ St Johns Methodist Church, Sutton in Ashfield, Notts. (more details)

7.00pm Start Church Fundraiser

Pete Shaw @ Gainsborough Organ and Keyboard Club
David Ingley @ Kingswinford and District Organ Society (more details)

40th Anniversary Kingswinford & District Organ Society

  
30th
David Ingley @ Coseley WMC
Andrew Nix @ South Molton Organ and Keyboard Club
Paul Carman @ Crawley Keyboard Club
  
31st
Pete Shaw @ Stanhill Workingmens Club, Oswaldtwistle (more details)

Pete Shaw In Cabaret

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Moira Miners Welfare, Moira, Swadlincote, Derbyshire
David Ingley @ Exeter St. Thomas Cricket Club
Elizabeth Harrison @ Aspatria Dance
David Last @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SVHMC DANCE 7.30pm

CarillonStudios.com
Cinema Organ Society
The Yamaha Club

Festivals and Residentials

For a complete list of the UK's leading festivals and organ/keyboard residentials, click here.