What's on - Concerts & Events

OrganFax brings you the most comprehensive listing of keyboard events in the country. You can sort the concerts between electronic, theatre and special events on the left of this page. If you would like your concerts or events listed here, please don't hesitate to contact us.

October 2018

1st
David Ingley @ Coseley WMC
Joanne Naulls @ Cheadle and District Organ Society
  
2nd
Michael Wooldridge @ Bexley Music Club
DirkJan Ranzijn @ North Herts Organ Society (more details)

Tues

Joanne Naulls @ Sturton le Steeple Village Hall
  
3rd
Elizabeth Harrison @ Top Note Events Ilkley
Chris Stanbury @ Ollerton and District Organ Society
David Lobban @ Lancastrian Theatre Organ Trust - Heritage Centre
  
4th
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Okey Festival, Germany
Elizabeth Harrison @ Scunthorpe Organ Society
Tony Whittaker @ Weston Organ and Keyboard Club
  
5th
David Ingley @ Coseley WMC
  
6th
Mark Spafford @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

SVHMC DANCE 7.30pm

Steve Hubble @ Top Note Events
Chris Powell @ Atherstone Civic Hall (more details)

8pm

Joanne Naulls @ Weston Rms, Gainsborough
Pete Shaw @ Wyrebank Banqueting Suite, Garstang (more details)

Great Eccleston Lodge Ladies Evening

Michael Wooldridge @ East Sussex National Wurlitzer (more details)

SATURDAY - Tea Dance 3pm

Elizabeth Harrison @ Breakaway Dance Club - Wincham
Daniel Watt FLCM @ Canary Club
Matthew Bason @ Teddington Constitutional Club (more details)

Keys & Vocals Night - Music also for dancing

  
7th
David Ingley @ Hiam Sports & Social Club, Ely (more details)

Afternoon Tea Dance

Stephen Austin @ Cinema Organ Society - Midlands and Wales District
Elizabeth Harrison @ Wigginton Hall (York)
Howard Beaumont @ Ossett Town Hall - Northern Theatre Organ Trust
Robert Wolfe @ Scottish Cinema Organ Trust (COS)
Howard Beaumont @ Northern Theatre Organ Trust (please see Ossett Town Hall)
Stephen Austin @ Fentham Hall, COS Compton
Steve Hubble @ Top Note Events
Chris Powell @ North East Theatre Organ Association
Joanne Naulls @ Weston Rms, Gainsborough
  
8th
Brett Wales @ Medway Organ and Keyboard Club
Steve Hubble @ Felixstowe Electronic Organ Club
  
9th
Ryan Edwards @ Abergele and District Electronic Organ Society
Mark Thompson @ Penrith and District Organ Society
Claire Greig @ East Devon Organ Club
Chris Powell @ Cosham Keyboard & Music Club
Caerphilly Ladies Choir @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

We welcome these ladies from "over the mountain" for the first time to our Club

Paul Carman @ Withernsea Organ Society
Matthew Bason @ Blackpool Keyboard Club
Chiho Sunamoto @ South Yorkshire Keyboard and Organ Club (more details)

with Jon Smith

  
10th
David Ingley @ Westbury Labour Club
Kevin Grunill B.A. (Hons) @ Lincoln Electronic Organ and Keyboard Society
Ryan Edwards @ East London and Essex Electronic Keyboard Club
Michael Wooldridge @ Clacton Keyboard Music Club (Formerly Clacton & District Organ Society)
Joanne Naulls @ South Kelsey Tea Dance
Brett Wales @ Horsham MelodyTimes Concerts
Matthew Bason @ Hailsham Organ Club
  
11th
Chris Powell @ Sleaford Organ Club
Orchestra Rehearsal @ Cardiff Live Music Club
  
12th
Matthew Bason @ Bristol Hammond and Electronic Organ Society
Elizabeth Harrison @ Gargrave Village Hall
Michael Wooldridge @ Rye Wurlitzer (Academy) (more details)

7.15pm, Jazz Supper, with International Jazz Singer, Liane Carroll and a Fish and Chip Supper

Jazz Supper Night with Liane Carroll & Michael Wooldridge @ Rye Wurlitzer (Academy)
Stuart Burr @ DANCE Stowbridge Village Hall (more details)

8 - 11pm

Pete Shaw @ Nu Print, Stoke On Trent (more details)

Broadcast Live Internet Concert

  
13th
Nigel Ogden @ Penistone Cinema Organ Trust (more details)

Penistone Paramount 2.30pm

David Lobban @ Beer Wurlitzer
Joanne Naulls @ Osgodby, Yorks
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Cambridge Electronic Organ Society
Elizabeth Harrison @ Asfordby Melton Mowbray Dance
Stuart Burr @ DANCE Walsoken Village Hall (more details)

7.30 - 10.30

  
14th
Robert Wolfe @ Cinema Organ Society - Northern District
Elizabeth Harrison @ Northallerton; Music For Northallerton
David Ingley @ Haddenham Sports & Social Club, Cambridge
Brett Wales @ Rutland Organ and Keyboard Music Club
Michael Wooldridge @ Henley & District Theatre Organ Trust (more details)

Allen Digital Theatre Organ 3pm at the Town Hall, 01189 724 988

Joanne Naulls @ Drax Sports & Social Club
Matthew Bason @ The Quod, Oxford (more details)

6pm to 8pm Jazz Piano

  
15th
Lewis Scott @ Nene Valley Organ Club - Northampton
Lewis Scott @ Nene Valley Organ Club - Northampton
  
16th
Michael Sullivan @ Bedworth Organ Society
Andrew Varley @ Bideford Keyboard and Organ Club
Ian Griffin @ Bournemouth Electronic Organ Society (more details)

Concert preceded by AGM

  
17th
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Rolls Royce Pavilion, Moor Lane, Derby
Elizabeth Harrison @ Plymouth Broadway Organ & Keyboard Club
Ian Griffin @ Bourne Organ Club (more details)

CONCERT

Chris Powell @ Fife Electronic Organ Society
Keyboard Night with Derek @ Cardiff Live Music Club
  
18th
Open Night @ North Staffs Organ and Keyboard Club
James Sargeant @ Harrogate Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
Ryan Edwards @ Sussex Keyboard and Organ Club
David Ingley @ Private Event
  
19th
Michael Wooldridge @ Southwick 50/50 Dance, 7pm - 10pm (more details)

Ticket only from Rod on 01273 591 896

Andy Quin @ Brown's restaurant Reading (more details)

Piano and vocal 7.00pm start

  
20th
David Ingley @ Austin Sports & Social Club, Birmingham
CLIC Sargent Charity R.A.F.St Athan Brass Band Quintet @ Cardiff Live Music Club (more details)

The Band, our Keyboard Orchestra once again do our Concert at Islwyn Indoor Bowls Club, Pontllanfraith - details to Chairperson please

Matthew Bason @ The Kings Head, Church Street, Wadenhoe, PE8 5ST (more details)

Gin and Jazz - Piano and Vocals - Special Menu and Pre-book only - Tel 01832 720024

Steve Hubble @ St Albans Keyboard & Organ Club (more details)

50th Anniversary Celebration

Chris Powell @ Woking Leisure Centre
Michael Wooldridge @ Titchfield 50/50 Dance (more details)

01489 589 689

Joanne Naulls @ Chelmsford Organ and Keyboard Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Gresley Old Hall, Church Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire
  
21st
Howard Beaumont @ Scarborough Electronic Organ Society
John Cooper @ Stilton In Tune
Joanne Naulls @ Haddenham
Simon Gledhill @ Shropshire Theatre Organ Trust
Byron Jones B.E.M @ Aldermaston Concert Centre
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Edgefold Club, Matlock, Derbyshire
Michael Wooldridge @ East Sussex National Wurlitzer
David Ingley @ Margate Winter Gardens
Matthew Bason @ March Braza Club (more details)

Dance - 8.00pm

Donald MacKenzie @ Musical Museum, Brentford
  
22nd
Elizabeth Harrison @ Host Leyland In Tune
Chris Powell @ Derby Organ and Keyboard Club
Matthew Bason @ Addison Centre, Kempston, Beds (more details)

Tea Dance - 2pm

  
23rd
Mark Thompson @ New Forest Organ Society
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Burton Dance & Social Club, Marstons Club, Burton on Trent
John Bowdler @ Gloucestershire Keyboard and Organ Club
David Harrild @ Thanet Electronic Organ & Keyboard Club
AGM @ St Albans Keyboard & Organ Club
DirkJan Ranzijn @ South Yorkshire Keyboard and Organ Club
Matthew Bason @ Russel Park Club, Bedford (more details)

Dance Night - Keys & Vocals - 8.00pm

  
24th
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Charnwood Music For All (more details)

Concert Show

David Ingley @ Stourport WMC
Chris Powell @ Charnwood Music For All (more details)

Chris' very own organ club... presenting Dirkjan Ranzijn . Concerts start at 7.30pm Contact 01530 274270 for more details.

Pete Shaw @ Redcliffe Hotel, Paignton (more details)

Wizard Festivals

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Edgefold Club, Matlock, Derbyshire
  
25th
James Sargeant @ Stockport Organ & Keyboard Club (more details)

(Club's Yamaha AR100 organ)

DirkJan Ranzijn @ Burntwood Music For All (more details)

Concert Show

Pete Shaw @ Redcliffe Hotel, Paignton (more details)

Wizard Festivals

Social night @ Belper & District Organ & Keyboard Club
Chris Powell @ Burntwood Music For All (more details)

Chris' very own organ club... presenting Dirkjan Ranzijn . Concerts start at 7.30pm Contact 01530 274270 for more details.

Orchestra Rehearsal @ Cardiff Live Music Club
Matthew Bason @ Gainsborough Organ and Keyboard Club
David Ingley @ Host - Kingswinford & District Organ Society (more details)

presenting Rod Pooley + AGM

Matthew Bason @ Bournemouth Pavilion (more details)

1 hour concert - Roland Atelier - 1pm

Chris Powell @ Penistone Cinema Organ Trust (more details)

@ The Astoria Centre, Barnsley 1pm

  
26th
Ryan Edwards @ St Edmundsbury In Tune (more details)

Horringer Community Centre, Horringer, Nr Bury St Edmunds, IP29 5RU. Contact Mike Roberts 01359 250704 or 07773 244616. Email mikedrob27@gmail.com

David Thomas @ Sheppey Organ Club
Ian Griffin @ South Molton Organ and Keyboard Club
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Breaston Methodist Church, Main Street (north side), DE72 3DX, Breaston, Derbyshire.
Elizabeth Harrison @ Old Time Dancing York
John Cooper @ Crawley Keyboard Club
Michael Wooldridge @ Worthing Wurlitzer (more details)

Michael features the Wurlitzer during the evening session at the annual Worthing Beer and Cider Festival, http://www.worthingbeerfest.co.uk/

Matthew Bason @ Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Dance Weekend - prebook only - call 01933 420130

  
27th
Robert Wolfe @ Wizard Compton, Bristol
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ The Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2FT.
Elizabeth Harrison @ Old Time Dancing York
Joanne Naulls @ Harworth Christie Organ Enthusiasts
Stuart Burr @ DANCE Tydd St Giles Community Centre (more details)

8 - 11.30pm

Pete Shaw @ Moulton British Legion, Northwich, Cheshire (more details)

Pete Shaw In Cabaret

Matthew Bason @ Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Dance Weekend - prebook only - call 01933 420130

  
28th
Chris Powell @ Dance Peterborough
John Mann @ Rye Wurlitzer (more details)

2.30pm

Elizabeth Harrison @ Old Time Dancing York
Chiho Sunamoto @ Music for the North East (more details)

and guests

David Ingley @ Paulton Rovers Football Club
Mike Hall @ Swineshead Charity Concerts (more details)

'SHOWTIME' 2.30pm

Nigel Ogden @ North East Theatre Organ Association (more details)

NETOA 50th Anniversary

Robert Wolfe @ Worthing Wurlitzer (more details)

From the Thursford Collection, Norfolk

Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Bagworth Working Mens Club, Bagworth, Leicester.
Joanne Naulls @ Harworth Christie Organ Enthusiasts
2.00 pm Andy Quin @ Gosport and District Organ Club
Stuart Burr @ DANCE Southery Village Hall (more details)

2 - 5pm

Andy Quin @ Gosport and District Organ Club (more details)

2.00pm start

Matthew Bason @ Savoy Hotel Skegness (more details)

Dance Weekend - prebook only - call 01933 420130

  
30th
DirkJan Ranzijn @ Barnsley White Rose Organ & Keyboard Society
Phil Brown CT FVCM HonVCM MCP MCDST @ Norwich Electronic Organ and Keyboard Club
Alex Payler @ Hastings & Bexhill Organ & Keyboard Society
David Ingley @ Orpington Keyboard Club (more details)

2.30pm Start

  
31st
Talent Night @ Great Yarmouth Live Music Club
Andy Quin @ Regent St. Cinema London (more details)

Organ prelude 11.40am

Gary Cole @ Westbury labour Club
Alex Payler @ Regis Organ and Keyboard Club
David Thomas @ Verwood in Tune
Matthew Bason @ Bedford Corn Exchange (more details)

Tea Dance - 2pm

Cinema Organ Society
The Yamaha Club
CarillonStudios.com

Festivals and Residentials

For a complete list of the UK's leading festivals and organ/keyboard residentials, click here.